Search Results

results per page
Displaying 51 to 100 (of 590) for

Can you work?

Tier 4 (General) students who are sponsored by a higher education institution (HEI) or by an overseas HEI can work during their studies. Tier 4 sponsors are listed by type of institution in the regi...
18/04/2017 15:19:00

How many hours can you work?

Your work conditions, including the maximum hours you can work during term-time, are normally printed on your visa sticker or Biometric Residence Permit (BRP), and will depend mainly on...
18/04/2017 10:28:00

Next steps

This section explains your options if you stop studying at your sponsor institution because it has a problem with its Tier 4 licence or has closed. It is very important that the Home Office has your ...
13/04/2017 16:45:00

Tier 4 licence revoked

An institution which has its Tier 4 sponsor licence revoked by the Home Office is no longer allowed to sponsor Tier 4 students. This affects its current and prospective students. If you have Tier 4 i...
13/04/2017 16:42:00

Legacy sponsor

A small number of Tier 4 sponsors are 'legacy sponsors'.  Legacy sponsors have a zero confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) allocation and are not able to sponsor students to start a new c...
11/04/2017 12:31:00

Vignette for full length of leave

The following information outlines the steps you will need to take if there is a problem with a vignette issued for the full length of your stay in the UK:   #Toggle1#
11/04/2017 10:52:00

30-day vignette

The following information outlines the steps to take if there is a problem with your 30-day vignette. #Toggle1#
11/04/2017 10:51:00

When your visa is issued

Your visa will be issued as a vignette (sticker) in your passport. You should take a photocopy of this vignette and of the pages of your passport that contain your personal information, and carry thes...
11/04/2017 10:14:00

Work placements and internships

Placements are an excellent way of obtaining work experience, especially if you are not otherwise allowed to take employment in the UK. The experience you gain can help you make decisions about your l...
05/04/2017 17:27:00

3 August 2015 onwards

First check whether you are allowed to work - see Can you work?  If you are permitted to work, your maximum working hours in term time are: 20 hours a week if you are studying a...
05/04/2017 17:23:00

Entertainer

You must not be employed or self-employed as an entertainer, although there is an exception if you are studying a music or dance degree course - see Studying music or dance at degree-level. An &...
05/04/2017 17:07:00

Professional sportsperson

Under Tier 4, you cannot work as a professional sportsperson including as a sports coach. You might need to decide whether your sports activities are professional or amateur. The Immigration Rules pr...
05/04/2017 17:02:00

Volunteering and unpaid employment

You might want to be a volunteer. There is a difference between unpaid employment (voluntary work) and volunteering, and you should always check with the organisation which offers you a volunteering...
05/04/2017 16:54:00

Short-term student

If you are in the UK as a short-term student, your passport sticker or the stamp in your passport will say "No work" or "Work prohibited". This means that you are not allowed to: take paid emp...
05/04/2017 16:40:00

Self-employment and business activity

Under Tier 4 you cannot be self-employed, which is defined in the Immigration Rules: “'Self-Employed' means an applicant is registered as self-employed with HM Revenue & Customs, or is empl...
05/04/2017 16:33:00

Where, when, how to apply

04/04/2017 11:05:00

Avoid overstaying

Overstaying means allowing your visa, or BRP, to expire whilst you remain in the UK. Overstaying is a criminal offence. There is no 'grace period' within which you can lawfully overstay. If you submi...
03/04/2017 16:53:00

Changing Tier 4 sponsor

There is some limited flexibility to switch to a different Tier 4 sponsor but you must apply for permission from the Home Office first (unless your new course is supplementary to the course for which...
03/04/2017 16:46:00

Sponsor duties

All Tier 4 sponsors have specific duties they must undertake. These duties are outlined in document 2 of the Home Office's guidance for Tier 4 sponsors. Your Tier 4 sponsor must provide information ...
03/04/2017 16:19:00

Protecting your Tier 4 status

This section is for anyone who has, or who is applying for, Tier 4 immigration permission.  Your Tier 4 permission can be in the form of: an entry clearance vignette/sticker, which you app...
03/04/2017 15:10:00

Tier 4 conditions

Your Tier 4 immigration permission will be subject to certain conditions. It is very important that you understand these conditions. A breach of conditions can have serious consequences for both your ...
03/04/2017 15:09:00

Family members of British citizens

If you are a British citizen and have lived in another EEA country, you will be able to derive a right under EU law if you have had a genuine period of residence in another EEA country for longer than...
30/03/2017 16:34:00

Family members of EEA nationals

If your family members are also EEA or Swiss nationals, they can come to the UK in the same way as you. If your family members are not EEA or Swiss nationals, and you are coming to, or you are in, th...
30/03/2017 16:12:00

Extended family members

The UK government should undertake an extensive examination of the personal circumstances of your extended family member (s) (including their financial or physical dependence on you) before a decision...
30/03/2017 15:58:00

Basic residence rights

EEA and Swiss nationals have an initial, unrestricted right to reside in another member state for up to three months (in this case the UK). Thereafter, you must be here as a student, employe...
30/03/2017 15:26:00

Time limits

There are time limits ('caps') on how long you can study with a Tier 4 visa. Before they issue your CAS, a Tier 4 sponsor will check that your proposed studies will not take you over the cap. When ass...
30/03/2017 15:21:00

Eligible courses

You can study a full-time recognised UK degree or degree-level course which leads to an approved qualification. The qualification must be at RQF level 6 or SCQF level 9 or above. You can browse the&nb...
30/03/2017 11:03:00

Application checklist

This checklist is a summary of the steps involved in making a Tier 4 (General) application in the UK. We have included links to more detailed information and to external websites. Choose i...
28/03/2017 14:29:00

Comprehensive sickness insurance

In order to have a right of residence in the UK as a student you have to have comprehensive sickness insurance (CSI). The European heath insurance card (EHIC) obtained from your country of residence...
24/03/2017 11:17:00

USA, Japan, South Korea and other non-visa nationals

This information is for nationals of the USA, Japan, South Korea and other non-visa nationals who are planning to travel to the UK via the Republic of Ireland, and enter the UK as a short-term student...
23/03/2017 14:02:00

Refusals

You will have the right to apply for administrative review of the refusal. The Home Office will review its decision to see if it made a case working error. You will also have the right to apply for ad...
22/03/2017 16:38:00

How is a 'week' defined?

From 6 April 2017, 'week' will be defined in the Immigration Rules as "a period of 7 days beginning with a Monday". This is different from the Home Office's view until now, so make sure that your work...
21/03/2017 16:34:00

Am I insured for fees?

Unfortunately, students sometimes have to leave their courses early, or repeat part/all of their courses, due to accidents or illnesses during their studies. You may wish to look at opt...
21/03/2017 13:45:00

Insurance

UK law requires all motorists to have valid insurance that provides them, or anyone they permit to use the vehicle, with insurance cover for the vehicle that they are driving. It is an offence to driv...
21/03/2017 09:55:00

Students' union sabbatical officers

We have written this brief guide to help international students and recently elected students' union sabbatical officers who are subject to immigration control understand the immigration requirements ...
15/03/2017 14:30:00

What to bring

In most housing, you will need to clean your own room and do your own laundry. Some institution housing may provide a cleaner for the communal areas. Housing is normally fully furnished, but ...
13/03/2017 16:32:00

Disabled students

UK institutions are legally required not to discriminate against disabled students, and not to treat them less favourably than other students. Institutions are also required to make adjustments to ser...
13/03/2017 16:28:00

Students with a family

Check early if your institution provides: housing suitable for families short-stay housing for families or for international students individually house-hunting support for students w...
13/03/2017 16:24:00

Accreditation schemes

It is important to check whether a property, landlord or institution is part of a reputable accreditation scheme. In joining an accreditation scheme a landlord commits themselves to offering housing a...
13/03/2017 16:21:00

Booking private housing

It is generally not a good idea to enter into a contract for longer-term housing (other than halls of residence) before you arrive in the UK. There are, however, some exceptions. For example some hous...
13/03/2017 16:19:00

Housing provided by your institution

Halls of residence and other options Housing arranged by your college or university is normally in large halls of residence, although some institutions also own or manage some smaller blocks...
13/03/2017 15:36:00

Planning your housing

When you are planning your housing be clear what the options are be clear what you want, what you need, what you can afford and what you would be prepared to compromise on secure...
13/03/2017 15:15:00

Northern Ireland

09/03/2017 12:33:00

Wales

09/03/2017 12:31:00

Scotland

09/03/2017 12:29:00

England

 
09/03/2017 12:22:00

Staying in the UK as a student

You are entitled to enter the UK freely and have an automatic right of residence for up to three months without needing to demonstrate that you are exercising a right of free movement (or right to res...
09/03/2017 11:22:00

Your place of study

In order for the educational institution to be acceptable, the institution must be publicly funded or otherwise accredited. Where an institution is not included on the current Tier 4 register of spo...
06/03/2017 15:18:00

Filter

  • Site content
  • News

Top