New Immigration Rules

09 December 2013

New Immigration Rules come into force on 30 December 2013 and on 1 January 2014.

From 1 January 2014, nationals of Oman, Qatar and United Arab Emirates will not require a visa to come to the UK as a visitor, including as a student visitor for up to six months, if they complete a free online Electronic Fee Waiver document. They must complete it at least 48 hours, and no more than three months, before the date of travel.  It is possible to create the Electronic Fee Waiver document from 9 December 2013 for travel from 1 January 2014, and it will be valid for entry to the UK on one occasion.

From 30 December 2013, overseas graduates who are endorsed by UK Trade and Investment will be able to apply under Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) if they completed their degree more than 12 months ago. This change does not affect recent graduates who are endorsed by their UK university or college to apply under the scheme with a General or an MBA endorsement; they must still have completed their degree within 12 months of applying.

 

 


Top