X

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our site you agree to our use of cookies

Find out more about cookies >
Find out how to manage cookies >

Tier 5 Youth Mobility

Under the Youth Mobility Scheme, you can work in the UK for up to two years. This scheme is available to nationals of Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Republic of Korea and Taiwan, and to British Overseas Citizens, British Overseas Territories Citizens and British Nationals (Overseas).

On 27 November 2008, Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) replaced a number of different schemes, including the Working Holidaymakers scheme for Commonwealth citizens. If you have already spent time in the UK as a Working Holidaymaker, you cannot apply under the Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme). You can apply only once under the Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme).

You cannot switch into this immigration category from within the UK. Instead, you need to leave the UK and apply for entry clearance.

If you are from the Republic of Korea, you need a certificate of sponsorship in order to apply. You obtain this by contacting the Consular Services Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

If you are from Taiwan, you need to register your interest with the National Youth Commission. Registration is usually open for a short period each year. If the National Youth Commission accepts your registration, it will send you a certificate of sponsorship and details of how to apply for your visa.

If you hold a Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region) passport, you need to apply to the Labour Department for a  certificate of sponsorship.

The Home Office website has full details about how to register if you are from the Republic of Korea, Taiwan or Hong Kong.

If you are from one of the other eligible countries or you have a British National passport, you are not required to register your interest and can just apply using your passport as evidence that you are sponsored. Places are, however, limited in number and your application will be refused if all the places for a year have already been taken. Check on the Home Office website for announcements about whether all the places for your counry have been taken. There is no limit for British Overseas Citizens, British Overseas Territories Citizens and British Nationals (Overseas).

To apply under Tier 5 (Youth Mobility), you must be aged between 18 and 30, and you must have £1,890 in your personal bank account on the date on which you apply for entry clearance.

11 People found this page helpful. Did you?