TB tests

31 July 2019

It's not always clear when you must get a certificate stating you do not have tuberculosis (TB) as part of your Tier 4 visa application. 

Usually, you need a TB certificate if you are applying for immigration permission in a country on the Home Office list. It does not matter what nationality you have.

However, it can be more complicated. You might plan to submit your Tier 4 application in a country which is not on the list. But you will still need a TB certificate if you have lived in one of the countries on the list for a period exceeding six months shortly before you make your Tier 4 application. You must attend an approved clinic in order to obtain a certificate, and those clinics are located only in countries on the list. It is, therefore, very important that you allow time to book an appointment and attend a clinic before you go to the country where you want to make your Tier 4 application.

Conversely, you might not need a TB certificate, even if you make your Tier 4 application in a country on the list. You do not need a TB certificate if you:

  • have lived in a country which is not on the list for a period exceeding six months, and
  • left that country no more than six months before you submit your application.

Make sure you explain where you have been on your application form.


Top