X

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our site you agree to our use of cookies

Find out more about cookies >
Find out how to manage cookies >

Student Visitor visa

 What's new?

We have added a tip on how to find the online application form for entry clearance as a student visitor.


This information is for you if you are currently outside the UK and you want to come to study in the UK as a 'student visitor' (or as a 'child visitor' if you are under 18 years old) because either:

  • you are not eligible to apply for a Tier 4 student visa OR
  • you have chosen not to apply for a Tier 4 student visa as you meet the requirements for a 'student visitor' or 'child visitor' visa.

This information explains what you need to do to get immigration permission in order to come to study in the UK as a 'student visitor' or as a 'child visitor'.

If you are a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or of Switzerland, or the family member of such a person, then this information does not apply to you. See EEA and Swiss students 

 The 'Special visitor: Student visitor' category will allow you to come to the UK if you are 18 years or older, and want to enter:

  • for up to 6 months to study a short course; or
  • for up to 11 months to study an English language course; or
  • if you are enrolled on a course abroad that is at least equivalent to the level of a UK bachelor's degree, you can enter for up to 6 months to do research, or to receive tuition on how to conduct research, at a UK institution

As a student visitor, you must leave the UK on or before the date that your immigration permission ends. Student visitors are not allowed to apply to switch into any other immigration category while still in the UK. If you wish to continue studying in the UK after your immigration permission as a student visitor has come to an end, you will need to return home and apply for entry clearance as a Tier 4 (General) student, or in another appropriate immigration category.

As a student visitor, you cannot  do any kind of work or work placement during your studies in the UK. If you want to be allowed to work in the UK during your studies, you will need to  apply to enter the UK as a Tier 4 (General) student or in another appropriate immigration category instead. For information about which Tier 4 (General) students can work in the UK, see Working during your studies

For more information, see the menu topics on the left under the heading 'Student Visitor visa'.

For information from the UK immigration authorities about student visitors, please read the Home Office's Visas and Immigration information.

62 People found this page helpful. Did you?