X

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our site you agree to our use of cookies

Find out more about cookies >
Find out how to manage cookies >

Home International Students Preparing & planning Visas and immigration Short-term student visa

Short-term student visa

 What's new?

Since 24 April 2015, it has not been possible to apply for entry clearance or leave to remain as a 'student visitor'. Routes for various types of 'short-term student' have been introduced instead.

On 8 May 2015 we added a link to the UK immigration authorities' guidance to their own staff on short-term students.


This information is for you if you are currently outside the UK and you want to come to study in the UK as a 'short-term student' because either:

  • you are not eligible to apply for a Tier 4 student visa OR
  • you have chosen not to apply for a Tier 4 student visa as you meet the requirements for a 'short-term student' visa.

This information explains what you need to do to get immigration permission in order to come to study in the UK as a 'short-term student'.

If you are a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or of Switzerland, or the family member of such a person, then this information does not apply to you. See EEA and Swiss students 

 The ordinary 'short-term student' category will allow you to come to the UK if you are 18 years or older, and want to enter:

  • for up to 6 months to study a short course; or
  • for up to 11 months to study an English language course; or
  • if you are enrolled on a course abroad that is at least equivalent to the level of a UK bachelor's degree, you can enter for up to 6 months to do research, or to receive tuition on how to conduct research, at a UK institution

The 'short-term student (child)' category will allow you to come to the UK if you are under 18 years old, and want to enter:

  • for up to 6 months to study a course

As a short-term student, you must leave the UK on or before the date that your immigration permission ends. Short-term students are not allowed to apply to switch into any other immigration category while still in the UK. If you wish to continue studying in the UK after your immigration permission as a short-term student has come to an end, you will need to return home and apply for entry clearance as a Tier 4 student, or in another appropriate immigration category.

As a short-term student, you cannot  do any kind of work, work placement or work experience during your studies in the UK. If you want to be allowed to work in the UK during your studies, you will need to apply to enter the UK as a Tier 4 student or in another appropriate immigration category instead. For information about which Tier 4 students can work in the UK, see Working during your studies

For more information, see the menu topics on the left under the heading 'Short-term student visa'.

For information from the UK immigration authorities about short-term students, please read the Home Office information for applicants. You can also read the modernised guidance on short-term students that they give to their own staff.

165 People found this page helpful. Did you?