Who is entitled?

1: Settled status and living in the UK and Islands

If you satisfy all the conditions under this category, you will be eligible for full Student Support. To be eligible:

(a) you must be settled in the UK on the first day of the first academic year of the course; and

(b) on the first day of the first academic year of the course you must be ordinarily resident in England; and

(c) you must also have been ordinarily resident in the UK and Islands for the full three-year period before the first day of the first academic year of the course, for example if your course begins in October 2015, you must have been ordinarily resident in the UK and Islands from 1 September 2012 to 31 August 2015; and

(d) the main purpose for your residence in the UK and Islands must not have been to receive full-time education during any part of the three-year period.

Notes:

  • It is not necessary to have had settled status in the UK for three years, eg you may have been ordinarily resident for three years but have been given indefinite leave to remain shortly before the first day of the first academic year of the course.
  • If you are granted settled status after the first day of the first academic year of your course, or if you can show three years' ordinary residence in the UK and Islands only after that date, you will not become eligible for Student Support. This is because you must meet all requirements of this category on the first day of the first academic year of your course. If you think you are going to be able to meet all the requirements after the first day of the first academic year of a course you have not yet started, you might want to consider deferring your place until a later date.

Students from the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man

If you are in receipt of an award from your Island authority, you are treated differently as there is an agreement between the Island authorities and UK higher education institutions. If you are self-financing, seek advice.

2: EU nationals, and family

If you satisfy all the conditions under this category only, you are eligible only for a loan to pay your tuition fees. To be eligible:

(a) on the first day of the first academic year of the course, you must be:    

  • an EU national; or
  • the relevant family member of a non-UK EU national, and that non-UK EU national is in the UK as a self-sufficient person or as a student;
  • the relevant family member of a UK national;

and

(b) you must have been ordinarily resident in the EEA and/or Switzerland for three years before the first day of the first academic year of the course; and

(c) the main purpose for your residence in the EEA and/or Switzerland must not have been to receive full-time education during any part of the three year period.

Notes:

  • If you become an EU national because your country joins the EU, you are treated as if you were an EU national on the first day of the first academic year of the course, even if you started the course before your country joined the EU. The same applies if you are the family member of someone whose country of nationality joins the EU.
  • You do not have to be the family member of an EU national on the first day of the first academic year of the course, although the EU national in your family must be an EU national on that date (unless the EU national's country joins the EU). If you become, or a relevant family member becomes, an EU national after the course has started, seek advice about whether you or your family member will become eligible for Student Support.

3: Non-UK EU nationals living in the UK and Islands

If you satisfy all the conditions under this category, you will be eligible for full Student Support. To be eligible:

(a) an EU national, but not a UK national, on the first day of the first academic year of the course; and

(b) ordinarily resident in England on the first day of the first academic year of your course; and

(c) ordinarily resident in the UK and Islands for the three-year period before the first day of the first academic year of the course; and

(d) if during any part of the three year period, the main purpose for your residence was to receive full-time education, you must have been ordinarily resident in the UK or elsewhere in the EEA and/or Switzerland immediately prior to the 3-year period of ordinary residence in the UK and Islands. It does not matter if you were in the EEA and/or Switzerland mainly in order to receive full-time education during this earlier period.

Notes:

  • If you become an EU national because your country joins the EU, you are treated as if you were an EU national on the first day of the first academic year of the course, even if you started the course before your country joined the EU.
  • If you become an EU national after the start of your course because your country joins the EU, seek advice about whether you will become eligible for Student Support.

4: People with the right of permanent residence in the UK

If you satisfy all the conditions under this category, you will be eligible for full Student Support. To be eligible:

(a) you have the right of permanent residence in the UK; and

(b) you are ordinarily resident in England on the first day of the first academic year of your course; and

(c) you were ordinarily resident in the UK and Islands for three years before the first day of the first academic year of the course; and

(d) if your three-year residence in the UK and Islands was at any time mainly for the purpose of receiving full-time education, you must have been ordinarily resident in the UK or elsewhere in the EEA and/or Switzerland immediately prior to the three-year period of ordinary residence in the UK and Islands. It does not matter if you were in the EEA and/or Switzerland mainly in order to receive full-time education during this earlier period.

Note: If you acquire the right of permanent residence after the start of your course, seek advice about whether you will become eligible for Student Support.     

5: Non-UK EEA and Swiss workers, and family

If you satisfy all the conditions under this category, you will be eligible for full Student Support. To be eligible:

(a) you must be:

and

(b) you must be ordinarily resident in England on the first day of the first academic year of the course (unless you are an EEA/Swiss frontier worker or relevant family member of a frontier worker); and

(c) you must have been ordinarily resident in the UK or elsewhere in the EEA and/or Switzerland for three years before the first day of the first academic year of the course.

Notes:

  • If you are an eligible direct descendant of an EEA worker who is no longer working or living in the UK, you can still be eligible for Student Support if you came to the UK to accompany your EEA worker parent.
  • If you or your relevant family member becomes an EEA or Swiss worker part-way through your course, seek advice about whether you will become eligible for Student Support.     

6: Settled status and exercised a right of residence in the EEA/Switzerland

If you satisfy all the conditions under this category, you will be eligible for full Student Support. To be eligible:

(a) you must be settled in the UK; and

(b) you must be ordinarily resident in the UK on the day on which the first term of the first academic year of your course actually begins; and

(c) you must have been ordinarily resident in England and settled in the UK immediately before leaving the UK and exercising a right of residence (this means that, before leaving the UK, you must be either a UK national, or the family member of a UK national and you have settled status, or a person with the right of permanent residence, and you or your family member has been a worker or self-employed person, or a student or self-sufficient person somewhere in the EEA or Switzerland, other than the UK); and

(d) you must have been ordinarily resident in the EEA or Switzerland for the three-year period before the first day of the first academic year of your course; and

(e) if, during that three-year period, you were ordinarily resident in the EEA or Switzerland mainly in order to receive full-time education, you must have been ordinarily resident in the EEA and/or Switzerland immediately before that three-year period (this does include time spent there in full-time education).

7: Child of a Swiss national

If you satisfy all the conditions under this category, you will be eligible for full Student Support. To be eligible:

(a) you must be the child of a Swiss national. If you started your course on or after 1 August 2013, your Swiss parent(s) must be exercising their free movement rights in the UK (for example as a self-sufficient person, a worker, or a student);

and

(b) you must be ordinarily resident in England on the first day of the first academic year of your course; and

(c) you must have been ordinarily resident in the UK or elsewhere in the EEA and/or Switzerland for the three-year period before the first day of the first academic year of the course; and

(d) if the main purpose for your residence in the EEA and/or Switzerland was wholly or mainly for the purpose of receiving full-time education, you must have been ordinarily resident in the EEA and/or Switzerland immediately before that three-year period. It does not matter if your main reason for being there before that three-year period was in order to receive full-time education.

Note: Seek advice about whether you will become eligible for Student Support if you become the child of a Swiss national after the start of your course, for example if:

  • you have a non-Swiss parent who marries or enters into a civil partnership with a Swiss national; or
  • your parent is granted Swiss nationality.

8: Child of Turkish worker living in the EEA/Switzerland/Turkey

If you satisfy all the conditions under this category, you will be eligible for full Student Support. To be eligible:

(a) you must be the child of a Turkish national and that Turkish national must be ordinarily resident in the UK and Islands and must be, or must have been, lawfully employed in the UK; and

(b) you must be ordinarily resident in England on the first day of the first academic year of your course; and

(c) you must have been ordinarily resident in the UK or elsewhere in the EEA and/or Switzerland and/or Turkey for the three-year period before the first day of the first academic year of the course.

Note: If you become the child of a Turkish worker after the start of your course, for example, if you have a parent who marries or enters into a civil partnership with a Turkish worker, seek advice about whether you will become eligible for Student Support.

9: Refugees, and family

If you satisfy all the conditions under this category, you will be eligible for full Student Support. To be eligible:

(a) you must be ordinarily resident in England on the first day of the first academic year of your course; and

(b)

  • have been recognised as a refugee by the UK Government and have remained ordinarily resident in the UK and Islands since then; or
  • be the spouse / civil partner of such a refugee and have been in that relationship on the date on which he/she made his/her application for asylum; or
  • be the child of such a refugee, or the child of such a refugee's spouse / civil partner, and be able to show that on the date that refugee made his/her application for asylum, you were:
    • under 18 years of age; and
    • the refugee was your parent, or your parent's spouse / civil partner.

Notes:

  • If your permission to be in the UK has run out, you are still eligible for Student Support if you can show that you applied to extend or change your immigration status before your permission to be here expired, and you are still waiting for a decision on that application, or that you are in the process of appealing against a Home Office decision to refuse you further immigration permission.
  • If you are granted refugee status, or if your spouse or civil partner or parent is granted refugee status, after the start of your course, seek advice about whether you will become eligible for Student Support.

10: People granted humanitarian protection, and family

If you satisfy all the conditions under this category, you will be eligible for full Student Support. To be eligible:

(a) you must be ordinarily resident in the UK on the first day of the first academic year of the course; and

(b) you must be:

  1. a "person granted humanitarian protection", which means a person:
    • who has been granted leave to remain in the UK under the Immigration Rules, on the grounds of 'humanitarian protection'; and
    • whose leave to remain is 'extant', or in respect of whose leave to remain an appeal is pending; and
    • who has been ordinarily resident in the UK and Islands throughout the period since being granted their humanitarian protection;

    or

  2. the spouse or civil partner of a "person granted humanitarian protection" (as above), and you must have been the spouse or civil partner of that person on the date on which they applied for asylum;
  3. or

  4. the child of a "person granted humanitarian protection" (as above), or a child of that person's spouse or civil partner, and, at the time the person granted humanitarian protection applied for asylum, you must have been under 18 years old and the child of that person or of someone who was the spouse or civil partner of that person on that date;

and

(c) you must have been ordinarily resident in the UK and Islands for three years before the first day of the first academic year of your course.

Notes:

  • If the immigration permission of the "person granted humanitarian protection" has run out, he/she (or an appropriate family member of that person, as in (b)2. and (b)3. above) will still eligible for Student Support if that person:
    • applied to extend/change his/her immigration status before his/her permission to be here expired and a decision is still awaited on that application; or
    • is in the process of appealing against a Home Office decision to refuse further immigration permission.
  • If you are, or if your parent (or your parent's spouse or civil partner), or your own spouse or civil partner, is granted humanitarian protection after the start of the course, seek advice about whether you will become eligible for Student Support.

Top